1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

 © Lynne Hall and Alison France 2008-2021             All rights reserved.           Last updated 10/01/2021        Cookies and Privacy Policies

St Mungo, Bromfield                             Image courtesy of  Bridget Casson

The Barwise Family:

The Lightfoot Family:

The Pattinson Family:

The Thomlinson Family:

The Litt Family:

The Bouch Family:

The Fell Family:

The Todd Family:

The Tordiff Family:

The Irving Family:

Also born in this parish:

See also:  Blencogo

The Harrison Family:

The Temple Family:

Bromfield

Memorials in Churchyard and in the Church:


George Barnes, died 1763

William Barnes, died 1796

Elizabeth Barwise, died 1814

John Barwis, died 1828

John Barwis, died 1800

The Boucher family

Frederick and George Dixon, died 1838

James Boucher, died 1768

Joseph Mann, died 1828

Eliza Taylor, died 1898

Esther Temple, died 1837


Each memorial contains other family names.  




WILLS

Information about transcripts of wills can be found here

More Wills - Contact us for details of names and relationships:

Benjamin BARWISE,  1770

Benjamin BARWISE,   Abt 1720

Bridget BARWISE,   17 August 1781

Catherine BARWISE,  1 August 1777

Isaac BARWISE,   Abt 1714

John BARWISE,   1774

Joseph BARWISE,   Abt 1718

Joseph BARWISE,   Abt 1729

Mary BARWISE,   1686

Rachel BARWISE,   1730

Robert BARWISE,  6 November 1785

Ruth BARWISE,   1871

Thomas BARWISE,   1872

Thomas BARWISE,   Abt 1686

Timothy BARWISE,   Abt 1729


Ann PATTINSON,   Abt 1841

Betsy PATTINSON,   1849

Frances PATTINSON,   Abt Nov 1855

Isabella PATTINSON,   1854

Jane PATTINSON,   1840

John PATTINSON,   Abt 1860

Joseph PATTINSON,   1853

Martha PATTINSON,   Abt 1845

Mary PATTINSON,   Abt 1846

Robert PATTINSON,   1857

Sarah PATTINSON,   Abt 1851

Thomas PATTINSON,   Abt 1797

Thomas PATTINSON,   Abt 1843

William PATTINSON,   Abt 1850


Agnes THOMLINSON,   1864

Eleanor THOMLINSON,   Abt Feb 1834

Elizabeth THOMLINSON,   Abt Mar 1865

James THOMLINSON,   Abt 1836

John THOMLINSON,   19 September 1692

John THOMLINSON,   Abt 1818

John Henry THOMLINSON,   Abt Sep 1860

Mary THOMLINSON,   Abt 1822

Robert THOMLINSON,   1725

William Mandell THOMLINSON,   Abt 1867


Annie LIGHTFOOT,   1890

Betsy LIGHTFOOT,   1861

Daniel LIGHTFOOT,   1759

Elizabeth LIGHTFOOT,   1741

Mary LIGHTFOOT,   1814

Mary Hannah LIGHTFOOT,   1885

Minnie LIGHTFOOT,   1883

Robert LIGHTFOOT,   1849

Sarah LIGHTFOOT,   1758

Thomas LIGHTFOOT,   1859

William LIGHTFOOT,   1818

William LIGHTFOOT,   1888


Elizabeth HARRISON,   1737

Elizabeth HARRISON,   1741

John HARRISON,   1724

Joseph HARRISON,   1728

Mary HARRISON,   1726

Matthew HARRISON,   1733


Betsy IRVING,   1822

Hannah IRVING,   1827

Joseph IRVING,   1825

Margaret IRVING,   1838

Mary IRVING,   1831

Nanny IRVING,   1824

Robert IRVING,   1829

Sarah IRVING,   1834


John TEMPLE,   1724

Joseph TEMPLE,   1726

Martha TEMPLE,   1721

William TEMPLE,   1729


Hannah TORDIFF,   18 June 1777

Isaac TORDIFF,   11 December 1792

Isaac TORDIFF,   Abt 1709

John TORDIFF,   30 March 1779

Joseph TORDIFF,   13 March 1784

Mary TORDIFF,   1749

William TORDIFF,   1752

William TORDIFF,   20 January 1784


Edward Kirkhaugh TODD,   Abt 1867

Henry Marshall TODD,   1816

John TODD,   14 March 1805

Joseph TODD,   11 January 1811

Thomas TODD,   1813


Betty FELL,   1786

Catherine FELL,   1770

John FELL,   1768

Joseph FELL,   1767

Michael FELL,   1773


Annie Mary LITT,   1892

Edith LITT,   1897

George Sanderson LITT,   1895

John LITT,   1906

Margaret LITT,   1893

Thomas Pearson LITT ,  1898

Wilfred LITT,   1900

William LITT,   1903


George ALLINSON,   Abt 1899

Ann BRIGGS,   Abt 1775

Ann CASSON,   abt 1803

John CROSTHWAITE,   1859

Catherine DAND,   1769

Daniel DICKMAN,   1687

John DICKMAN,   Abt 1723

Catherine DONALD,   1700

William DONALD,   1702

Joseph DONALT,   1722

Joseph EELBECK,   1900

Bessie GILBERTSON,  1909

Ann GILLESPIE,   Abt Dec 1850

Catherine GILLESPIE ,  1846

John GILLESPIE,   1847

Barbara HAYTON,   1699

Mary Alice HENDERSON,   1868

Biddy JACKSON,   11 June 1799

John JACKSON,  4 April 1795

Joseph JACKSON,  4 June 1797

Mary JACKSON,   26 October 1801

Ethel JARDINE,   1887

Eleanor LANGCAKE,   1810

John MANN,   1718

John MANN,   1744

Joseph MANN,   1742

Mungo MANN,   1749

William MANN,   1747

Bridget MARTINDALE,   1724

Saul MILLER,   1906

John PARKIN,   1827

Mary PARKIN,   1829

Rachel PARKIN,   Abt 1795

Richard PARKIN,   Abt 1790

Barwise PEARSON,   Abt 1825

Thomas PEARSON,   Abt 1835

Mary ROOK,   1735

William ROSS,   10 June 1812

Wilkinson SARGINSON,   1873

Betty STUDHOLME,   1841

George STUDHOLME,   Abt 1844

Jane STUDHOLME,   Abt 1846

Richard STUDHOLME,   1848

Joseph TEMPLE,   1716

Mary TEMPLE,   1718

Jane TREMBLE,   1753

Mary TREMBLE,   1751

Hannah UNDERWOOD,   Abt 1836

Hannah WAITE,   1839

Jane WAITE,   1845

Joseph WAITE,   Abt 1811

Wilson WAITE,   1842

John YOUNGHUSBAND,   1724


Ann BOUCH,   1673

Anthony BOUCH,   1658

Jane BOUCH,   1655

John BOUCH,   1692

Mary BOUCH,   1668

Mary BOUCH,   1690

Mary BOUCH,   1727

Thomas BOUCH,   1663

William BOUCH,   1661

William BOUCH,   1667


Cumberland Counties Contact