1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

 © Lynne Hall and Alison France 2008-2021             All rights reserved.           Last updated 10/01/2021        Cookies and Privacy Policies

Many of these names have been extracted from the original registers of Whitehaven.  

Names A-C

Names D-H

Names J-O

Names P-R

Names S

Names T-Y

Whitehaven

Robert ADDISON,  1859

Elizabeth ALLINSON,   Abt 1852

James ALLINSON,   Abt Nov 1850

Joseph ALLINSON,   Abt 1860

Mary Ann ALLINSON,   Abt 1855

Ann ALLISON,   Abt 1837

Edward Coulson ALLISON,   Abt Aug 1859

Henry ALLISON,   1847

James ALLISON,   Abt 1837

John ALLISON,   Abt 1816

John ALLISON,   Abt 1843

Joseph ALLISON,   1838

Joseph ALLISON,   1852

Margaret ALLISON,   1842

Mary Jane ALLISON,   Abt 1857

Nicholas ALLISON,   Abt 1804

Robert ALLISON,   1841

Eleanor APPLEBY,   1825

Spedding ASHRIDGE,   1830

John ATKINSON,  19 February 1816

John P BARWISE,   1864

Joseph Dixon BARWISE,   1861

James BLEWER ,  1769

Robert BLEWER ,  1764

Sarah BLEWER ,  1767

Eleanor BOWMAN,   Abt 1833

George BOWMAN,   Abt 1807

James BOWMAN,   Abt 1810

James BOWMAN,   Abt 1837

John BOWMAN,   Abt 1808

William BRAGG,   1744

Daniel BRANNAN,   1838

John BRANNAN,   1858

Mary Hannah BRANNAN,   1870

Ann BRIGGS,   1767

John BRIGGS,   1765

Anne CAISLEY,   1870

Charles CALVIN,   1879

Charles CALVIN,   1899

Davison CALVIN,   1875

Eleanor CALVIN,   1892

Elizabeth CALVIN,   1906

James CALVIN,   1896

James Graham D CALVIN,   1877

Lily CALVIN,   1909

Mary Hannah CALVIN,   1903

Sarah Ann CALVIN,   1894

Sarah D CALVIN,   1866

Thomas CALVIN,   1873

Thomas CALVIN,   Abt 1839

Thomas William CALVIN,   Abt Jan 1891

William CALVIN,   1870

Eleanor CANNELL,   1852

Elizabeth CARR,   Abt 1786

Margaret CARR,   Abt 1785

Hilton CASSON,   1858

Samuel CHARLETON,   1891

Ellen Cradduck CHARLTON,   1878

John CHICKEN,   1782

Agnes Crawford CHOYCE,   1869

Joseph Mousley CHOYCE,   1867

Ann CLARK,   1754

Jane CLARK,   1758

Jane CLARK,   1867

Mary CLARK,   1765

Robert CLARK,   1846

William COCHRANE,   1871

William COLLIS,   Abt 1856

Harriett CONQUEST,   Abt 1841

Richard CONQUEST ,  Abt 1835

Ann COOPER,   1833

Ann COOPER,   Abt 1836

Henry COOPER,   Abt 1833

James COOPER ,  Abt 1850

Jane COOPER ,  1829

John COOPER,   1831

Mary Ann COOPER,   1826

Samuel COOPER,   1850

William COOPER,   1856

Jane COULTHARD,   31 May 1835

Catherine CUBIN,   1888

Elizabeth CUBIN, 1879

Florence CUBIN,   1903

John Joseph CUBIN,   1884

Joseph CUBIN,   1910

Joseph CUBIN,   1890

Margaret Jane CUBIN, 1880

Maria CUBIN,   1886

Robert CUBIN,   Abt 1857

Robert  Edward CUBIN,   1882

Jane CURPHEY,   19 December 1835

Margaret CURPHEY,   29 December 1833

Richard CURPHEY,   17 May 1831

Sarah CURPHEY,   30 September 1825

Thomas CURPHEY,   31 January 1829

William CURPHEY,   15 January 1827


Elizabeth JACKSON,   1698

Frances JACKSON,   1706

Grace JACKSON,   1705

Elizabeth JAMES,   Abt 1839

John JAMES,   Abt 1830

John JAMES ,  Abt 1843

Margaret JAMES,   1862

Mary JAMES ,  Abt 1847

Peter JAMES,   Abt 1821

Sarah Jane JAMES,   Abt 1843

William JAMES,   Abt 1795

William JAMES ,  Abt 1835

George JOHNSTON,   Abt 1887

William JOHNSTON,   Abt 1832

William JOHNSTON,   Abt 1908

Elizabeth KELLY,   Abt 1882

John KELLY,   1879

Maria KELLY,   1858

Martha Ann KELLY,   1892

Mary KELLY,   1890

Mary Jane KELLY,   1852

Matilda KELLY ,  1876

Ralph KELLY ,  1855

William KELLY,   1884

Elizabeth KELSICK ,  1721

Ann KENDALL ,  1746

Eleanor KENDALL,   1743

Mary KENDALL ,  1741

Sarah KENDALL ,  1748

Susannah KENDALL,   1750

William KENDALL,   1740

Jane KENNEDY,   Abt 1815

John KENNEDY ,  Abt 1815

Ralph Smith KENNEDY,   1845

Jane KIRKPATRICK ,  Abt 1830

Mary KNEALE,  Abt 1804

Ann LANGTON,   1721

Anthony LANGTON,   1718

Elizabeth LANGTON,   1723

Isabella LANGTON,   1725

Abraham LOWREY,   Abt 1834

Jane MARTIN,   Abt 1786

Mary MARTIN,   Abt 1783

George MASON,   Abt 1900

Mary MASON,   1898

Frederick Hugh MATHEWS,   1900

Amelia McCADE,   Abt 1823

Isabella McCADE,   Abt 1826

Alexander McCREADY,   Abt 1816

Abraham McGILL,   Abt 1835

Birkett McGILL,   1860

Birkett McGILL ,  1884

Esther McGILL,   1866

Hilton McGILL ,  1861

John Hilton McGILL,   1881

Sarah Eleanor McGILL,   1864

Henry McGRADY,   1883

Margaret McGUMERY,  Abt 1828

Albert MILLAR,   1902

Henry MILLAR,   1903

Lillie MILLAR ,  1899

Ralph MILLAR,   1908

William Hodgson MINSHAW,   1859

Hannah MOORE,  Abt 1858

William MOORE,   Abt 1903

Andrew MUDIE,   1876

James MUDIE,   1874

Margaret NEVISON,   1856

Edmond NICHOLS,   1897

Eleanor NICHOLS,   1889

Ernest NICHOLS,   1891

Jane NICHOLS,   1887

Joseph NICHOLS,   1895

Richard NICHOLS,   1886

Anthony NICHOLSON,   Abt 1805

Elizabeth NICHOLSON,   1837

Frances Mary NICHOLSON,   1849

Frederick NICHOLSON,   Abt 1821

George NICHOLSON,   Abt 1848

John NICHOLSON,   Abt 1844

John Gosling NICHOLSON,   Abt 1820

Joseph NICHOLSON,   1850

Martha NICHOLSON,   Abt 1851

Sarah NICHOLSON,   1841

Mary Ann O'FEE ,  1880

John OGLE,   Abt 1840


Sarah Ann DAVIDSON,   1844

Charles Howard DAVIS,   Abt 1848

Eleanor DAWSON,   1838

Jonathan DAWSON,   Abt 1815

Mary Ann DAWSON,   Abt 1857

Matilda DAWSON,   1851

Ann DIXON,   1712

Ann DIXON,   1792

Eliza DIXON,   Abt 1745

George DIXON,   1709

George DIXON,   1794

Henry DIXON,   1802

Henry DIXON,   Abt 1752

Isaac DIXON,   Abt 1757

Jane DIXON,   1843

John DIXON,   1706

John DIXON,   Abt 1748

Mary DIXON,   1798

Mary DIXON,   Abt 1747

Peter DIXON,   1789

Peter DIXON,   23 October 1753

Richard Ferguson DIXON,   1787

Mary Ellen DORAN,   1883

Jane DUNGLISON,   Abt 1820

Mary ELSBURY,  Abt 1834

Elizabeth FALCON,   1800

Henry FALCON,   15 November 1805

John FALCON ,  1798

Margaret FALCON,   14 May 1811

Thomas Harrison FALCON,   11 April 1804

William FALCON,  3 October 1802

Mary Ann FARRER,   1838

Mary Jane FEE,   Abt 1860

Isabella FISHER,   16 August 1817

Mary Ann FISHER ,  Abt 1835

William FISHER,   Abt 1818

Mary Elizabeth FLETCHER,   1877

John FLOOD,   Abt 1810

Isabella FORSTER,   1831

Henry FOX,   1877

James FOX,   Abt 1855

Joseph FOX,   1878

Dinah FRAZER,   1847

Elizabeth FRAZER,   1849

Mary FRAZER,   Abt May 1850

Robert FRAZER,   1844

Robert FRAZER,   Abt 1817

Eleanor Annie FROW,   1889

Richard Watson FROW,   1887

Richard GADDES,   1851

Susan Elizabeth GAY,   1871

Margaret GEORGE,   Abt 1865

Eliza GLADDERS,   1812

Elizabeth GLAISTER, 1858

Florence GLAISTER, 1896

Isaac GLAISTER, 1890

Jane Ann GLAISTER,  1852

Jane Ellen GLAISTER, 1898

John GLAISTSER, Abt 1859

Richard GLAISTER,   1860

Tom GLAISTER, 1894

David GRAHAM,   Abt 1827

Esther GRAHAM,   Abt 1830

George GRAHAM,   Abt 1808

John GRAHAM,   1837

Mary GRAHAM ,  1835

Mary GRAHAM ,  Abt 1849

Thomas GRAHAM,   Abt 1843

James GRAVE ,  1724

George GRAY,   Abt 1879

Margaret Sewell GRAY,   Abt 1860

Anthony HAMILTON,   1752

Dorothy HAMILTON,   1746

Faith HAMILTON,   1745

Frances HAMILTON ,  1737

Isaac HAMILTON,   1708

Isaac HAMILTON,   1741

John HAMILTON,   1739

Thomas HAMILTON,   1741

Ann HANLON,   1861

Eleanor Winifred HARRISON,   1893

John HARRISON,   Abt 1857

Joseph HAYTON,   1853

Margaret HAYTON,   1850

Mary Elizabeth HAYTON,   1855

Sarah Frances HAYTON,   1856

Martin HIGSON,  1784

Ann HIND ,  1831

Elizabeth HODGSON,   Abt 1836

Jane HOLLIDAY,   18 February 1802

Ann HUGHES,   1772

Michael HUGHES,   1777


Mary TATTERS,   1861

Mary TATTERSON,   Abt 1846

Sarah Ann TEAR,   1875

Catherine TEARNEY,   Abt 1831

Frances TEASDALE,   1863

Hannah TEASDALE,   1865

Mary Turner TEASDALE,   1858

Robert TEASDALE,   1861

William TEASDALE,   1827

Andrew THOMPSON,   Abt 1849

Mary Ann THOMPSON,   Abt 1854

William THOMPSON,   Abt 1852

Jane TOPPING ,  6 June 1782

John TOPPING,   1748

John TOPPING,   1780

Mary TOPPING,   1759

William TOPPING ,  1756

William TOPPING,   1767

Eleanor TORDIFF,   1829

Elizabeth TORDIFF,  9 December 1806

Isaac TORDIFF,   1837

John TORDIFF,   1834

Martha TORDIFF,   1832

Thomas TORDIFF,   1839

William James VAUGHAN,   1909

Arthur WALKER,   1896

Ernest William WALKER,   1899

Frederick Harrington WALKER,   1901

George Noel WALKER ,  1904

Giles WALKER,   1890

Henry Jackson WALKER,   1905

Hilton WALKER,  1891

Ruth WALKER,   1894

Jane WELSH,   Abt 1836

Agnes WILKINSON,   1904

Sarah WILKINSON,   Abt 1747

Alice WILLIAMSON,   1821

Ann WILLIAMSON,   1823

Roger Henderson WILLIAMSON,   1796

Joseph Edward WILSON,   1860

Mary A WILSON,   Abt Feb 1881

Sarah WISE,   1898

Jane YERBERRY,   Abt 1809

Matilda YOUNG ,  1886

Ann YOWART,   Abt 1822

Jane YOWART,   Abt 1800


Isabella PARKER,   1846

Margaret PARTINGTON,   Abt 1829

David PEARSON,   1844

Elizabeth PEARSON,   1834

Emmanuel PEARSON,   1829

Isaac PEARSON,   Abt 1792

Mark PEARSON,   Abt 1837

Thomas PEARSON,   Abt 1838

Alexander PURDY,   1800

Margaret RANDELSON,   1813

John RAY,   1839

Ann REED,   1860

John REED,   1857

James RILEY,  1850

Ruth RILEY,   1884

George RITSON,   1745

John RITSON,   1749

Thomas RITSON,   1744

Thomas RITSON,   1746

Ann ROBINSON,   1738

Annie Jane ROBINSON,  9 January 1857

Elizabeth ROBINSON,   1746

Mary ROBINSON,   1744

Mary L ROBINSON,   Abt Oct 1910

Sarah ROBINSON,   1749


Annie Mary SANDERSON,   1889

William SARGINSON,   Abt 1803

Elizabeth SEWELL,   Abt 1838

Ann SINGLETON,   1766

Lawrence SINGLETON,   1763

Elizabeth SMITH,   1830

Joseph W SMITH,   Abt 1870

Mary SMITH,   1839

Ralph SMITH,   1842

Ralph SMITH,   11 September 1808

Sarah SMITH,   1832

Sarah SMITH,   21 January 1811

Thomas SMITH,   1834

Thomas SMITH,  2 July 1805

Thomas James SMITH,   1859

William SMITH,  2 August 1806

William SMITH,   Abt 1847

Alfred SOLLY,   1864

Florence SOLLY,   1889

Frederick SOLLY ,  16 September 1865

Ann SPEDDING,   1765

Annie Elizabeth STALKER,   1863

Eleanor STALKER,   1873

George Elliott STALKER,   1908

Isaac STALKER,   1860

James STALKER,   1839

Margaret J STALKER,   1871

Elizabeth STOREY,   Abt 1809

John Edward Maudale STOUT,   1863


Cumberland Counties Contact

Return to first Whitehaven page

Return to first Whitehaven page